Therapeutic Grade 100% Pure Lime Oil. Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia.
Lime – Citrus aurantifolia – Essential Oil
$7.99 – $15.99
Common Name: Lime
Latin Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Other names: Mexican lime, West Indian lime, sour lime
Source: The outer part of the ripe or almost ripe peel of the fruit is cold expressed and distilled to obtain the essential oil.
Description: Lime oil has a sweet, citrusy and fresh aroma. The tree is a small evergreen with smooth leaves and small white flowers. The fruit is deep green and about half the size of a lemon.
Extraction Method: Lime essential oil is obtained by cold expression – a process that involves prodding and pricking the rind. The punctured rind releases the essential oil that is collected and separated from the fruit juice by centrifugal force. Oil collected this way has a higher quality aroma than that of the distilled variety, but is also phototoxic.
Country of origin: Mexico
History: The lime tree is native to Asia. Limes were first grown large scale in southern Iraq and Persia, and the fruit was first grown commercially in what is today southern Iraq. To prevent scurvy during the 19th century, British sailors were issued a daily allowance of citrus, such as lemon, and later switched to lime. The use of citrus was initially a closely guarded military secret, as scurvy was a common scourge of various national navies, and the ability to remain at sea for lengthy periods without contracting the disorder was a huge benefit for the military. The British sailor thus acquired the nickname, “Limey.”
Constituents: Limonene, pinenes, camphene, sabinene, citral, cymene, cineols and linalool, and others.
Types of Use: aromatic, home use, topical with caution
Uses: Lime oil may be used in aromatherapy. Some people apply lime oil directly to the skin to kill germs, treat nausea, and as a stimulant. In cosmetics, lime oil is used as a fragrance component and as a fixative. Lime oil has been used as an antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, for cooling, as an insecticide, to calm inflammation, to reduce spasms, and for respiratory complaints.
Dilution Guidelines: For aromatic use, add 5-10 drops of oil per one cup of water. If using topically, avoid exposure to direct sunlight for 12 hours after applying the oil on skin. People with dry or sensitive skin may require additional carrier oil when using lime topically. Do not take internally. For household/environmental purposes, dilution varies based on intended purpose.
Warnings: Lime essential oil is phototoxic. If you are using it on your skin, you should be careful to avoid exposure to the sun for at least 12 hours. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use the oil on your skin. Lime may interact with medications changed by the liver. Be cautious with this combination.
Phototoxicity warning: Yes
Shelf Life and Storage Recommendations: Store oils in a cool, dark place and avoid extreme changes in temperature to ensure the longest life for your collection. Cold pressed citrus oils have a high proportion of chemical components that are more prone to oxidization. Take care to store them safely away from heat. You can expect citrus oils to remain in good condition for a year and even longer when cared for properly. Decant large bottles into two smaller bottles to protect one bottle from oxidization for longer periods. Due to their chemical makeup, essential oils do not turn rancid like vegetable oils; they simply degrade gradually into a state where the therapeutic properties become diminished.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Information sourced from the Integrated Guide to Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, Second Edition, The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia by Carol Schiller and David Schiller, WebMD.com and other sources.
5 ml, 10 ml, 15 ml, 30 ml